The Hill County Democratic Party 

Office up for Election 2020

Federal

President

Vice President

U.S. Senate

U.S House of Representative

State

State Senate District 22

Texas House District 8

Railroad Commissioner

Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Texas

Justice, Supreme Court of Texas Pl 7

Justice, Supreme Court of Texas Pl 8

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 3

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 4

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 9

Texas State Board of Education, Dist 14

County

District Clerk

County Attorney

Sheriff

Tax Assessor

County Commissioner Pct 1

County Commissioner Pct 3

Constable Pct 1

Constable Pct 2

Constable Pct 3

Constable Pct 4 

2020 Democratic Primary Election Sample Ballot

Check out this awesome map - now we can see who's running in all the Texas State House districts in 2020!         Who is Running for Texas House.

List of all candidates who filed for the March 3, 2020 primary elections. Click on the following link. https://candidate.texas-election.com/Elections/getQualifiedCandidatesInfo.do

Last Day to Register to Vote Monday, February 3, 2020

Ballot by mail Application

Last Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail (Received, not Postmarked) Friday, February 21, 2020

Primary Election 2020

First Day of Early Voting Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Last Day of Early Voting Friday, February 28, 2020

February 18th - 23rd, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Weekend Early Voting

Saturday, February 22nd 7:00 am -7:00 pm

Sunday, February 23rd 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

February 24th - 28th 8:00 am- 8:00 pm

County Courthouse basement

Primary Election Day, March 3, 2020

Last day to Receive Ballot by Mail, March 3, 2020

General Elections November 3, 2020

Candidates that have announced their candidacy.

President:

Michael Bennet  (withdrew)

Joe Biden

Michael Bloomberg

Cory Booker (withdrew)

Pete Buttigieg

Julian Castro ( Withdrew)

Roque "Rocky" DE LA Fuente

John Delaney    (withdrew)

Tulsi Gabbard

Kamala Harris (withdrew)

US Congress District 25

Julie Oliver

Heidi Sloan

Texas Senate District 22

Robert Vick

Texas House District 8

No Democratic Candidate

Texas State Board of Education, Dist 14

Greg Alvord 

Texas Railroad Commissioner

Roberto R. "Beto" Alonzo

Chrysta Castaneda

Kelly Stone

Mark Watson

Statewide Judicial Candidates:

Chief Justice, Supreme Court.

Amy Clark Meachum

Gerald (Jerry) Zimmerer

Justice, Texas Supreme Court Place 6

Lawrence Jeffrey Praeger

Kathy Cheng

Justice, Texas Supreme Court Place 7

Brandy Voss

Staci Williams

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 8

Gisela D. Triana

Peter M. Kelly

Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

William Pieratt Demond

Dan Wood

Elizabeth D. Frizell

Court of criminal Appeals, Place 4

Tina Clinton

Steven Richard Miears

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

Mark Watson

Michael Snipes

Court of criminal Appeals, Place 9

Brandon Birmingham